Contributors list
Australia: Danielle Cavanagh (Australian Curriculum Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA)), Patrick Donaldson (Permanent Delegation of Australia to the OECD), Janet Davy (ACARA), Hilary Dixon (ACARA), Meg Holcombe (Department of Education and Training), Mark McAndrew (ACARA), Robert Randall (ACARA)
Belgium: Dominique Denis (Ministère de la Fédération Wallonie-Bruxelles), Marie-Anne Persoons (Flemish Department of Education and Training), Kirsten Bulteen (Flemish Community of Belgium)
Canada: Council of Ministers of Education Canada – CMEC: Marianne Roaldi, Marie Macauley; Ontario: Richard Franz (formerly of the Ontario Ministry of Education), Angela Hinton (Ontario Ministry of Education), Cathy Montreuil (formerly of the Ontario Ministry of Education), Shirley Kendrick (formerly of the Ontario Ministry of Education), Safa Zaki (Ontario Ministry of Education), Lori Stryker (formerly of the Ontario Ministry of Education), Cresencia Fong (formerly of the Ontario Ministry of Education), Catherine Mahler (Ontario Ministry of Education); Québec: Geneviève LeBlanc (Ministère de l'Éducation); Manitoba: Carolee Buckler (Manitoba Education and Advanced Learning), Dallas Morrow (Manitoba Department of Education and Training); British Columbia: Keith Godin (Ministry of Education of British Columbia), Angie Calleberg (Ministry of Education of British Columbia), Nick Poeschek (Ministry of Education of British Columbia), Nancy Walt (Ministry of Education of British Columbia); Saskatchewan: Susan Nedelcov-Anderson (Ministry of Education of Saskatchewan)
Chile: Eliana Chamizo Álvarez (Ministry of Education), Francisca Müller (Permanent Delegation of Chile to the OECD), Ana Labra Welden (Ministry of Education), Alejandra Arratia Martínez (Ministry of Education), María Isabel Baeza Errázuriz (Ministry of Education), Ismini Sahli Anastassiou (Ministry of Education), María Soledad Seguel Bunster (Ministry of Education), María de los Ángeles Vial Cosmelli (Ministry of Education)
Costa Rica: Alicia Vargas (Ministerio de Educación Pública), Rosa Carranza (Ministerio de Educación Pública)
Czech Republic: Hana Novotná (Ministry of Education)
Denmark: Nanna Fiskaali (Danish Ministry of Education), Laura Frandsen (Danish Ministry of Education)
Estonia: Heli Aru-Chabilan (Education and Youth Board), Imbi Henno (Ministry of Education and Research), Britt Järvet (Ministry of Education and Research), Eve Kikas (Tallinn University), Maie Kitsing (Ministry of Education and Research), Pille Liblik (Ministry of Education and Research), Mari-Liis Nummert (The Centre for Ethics of Tartu University), Kärt-Katrin Pere (Education and Youth Board), Katrin Rein (Permanent Representation of Estonia to the OECD and UNESCO)
Finland: Aleksi Kalenius (Permanent Delegation of Finland to the OECD), Aki Tornberg (Ministry of Education and Culture), Anneli Rautiainen (Finnish National Agency for Education), Erja Vitikka (Finnish National Agency for Education)
France: Claudio Cimelli (Ministère de l'Education Nationale), Mireille Lamouroux (Ministère de l'Education Nationale), Pascale Montrol-Amouroux (Ministère de l'Education Nationale), Daniel Schlosser (Permanent Delegation of France to the OECD)
Germany: Jutta Illichmann (Bundesministerium für Bildung und Forschung), Elfriede Ohrnberger (Bayerisches Staatsministerium für Bildung und Kultus, Wissenschaft und Kunst), Jens Fischer-Kottenstede (Hessisches Kultusministerium), Birgitta Ryberg (Secretariat of the Standing Conference of the Ministers of Education and Cultural Affairs of the Laender in the Federal Republic of Germany)
Greece: Katerina Zizel Kantali (Permanent Delegation of Greece to the OECD), Aikaterini Trimi Kyrou (Ministry of National Education and Religious Affairs)
Hungary: Andras Hlacs (Permanent Delegation of Hungary to the OECD), László Limbacher (Ministry of Human Capacities), Nora Katona (Eszterházy Károly Egyetem O2030), Valéria Csépe (MTA RCNS Brain Imaging Centre & Eszterházy Károly Egyetem O2030)
Iceland: Ásgerdur Kjartansdóttir (Ministry of Education, Science and Culture), Óskar H. Níelsson (Ministry of Education, Science and Culture)
Ireland: Suzanne Dillon (Department of Education and Skills), Leo Kilroy (Ireland's Permanent Representation to the EU), Breda Naughton (Department of Education and Skills), Linda Neary (Department of Education and Skills), Orlaith O’Connor (Department of Education and Skills)
Israel: Sivan Kfir Katz (Permanent Delegation of Israel to the OECD), Meirav Zarviv (Israeli Ministry of Education)
Italy: Donatella Solda Kutzmann (Ministry of Education)
Japan: Takashi Furudate (Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology (MEXT)), Eri Hata (MEXT), Hiroshi Itakura (MEXT), Tetsuya Kashihara (Permanent Delegation of Japan to the OECD), Takashi Kiryu (MEXT), Yuiko Minami (MEXT), Shun Shirai (MEXT), Kan Hiroshi Suzuki (The University of Tokyo), Masahiro Takanami (MEXT), Masaki Uemura (MEXT), Daiki Ujishi (MEXT)
Korea: Moonhee Kim (Deputy Minister, Planning and Coordination Office, Ministry of Education), Ji Yun Kim (Permanent Delegation of Korea to the OECD), Hyoung Kwon Ko (Permanent Delegation of the Republic of Korea to the OECD), Eun Young Kim (Korean Educational Development Institute), Su-Jin Choi (Korean Educational Development Institute), Sangeun Lee (Korean Educational Development Institute), Mee-Kyeong Lee (Korea Institute for Curriculum and Evaluation), Keun Ho Lee (Korea Institute for Curriculum and Evaluation), Inseon Choi (Korea Institute for Curriculum and Evaluation), Hwasoon Bae (Korea Institute for Curriculum and Evaluation), Kumbok Ryu (Korea Institute for Curriculum and Evaluation), Jong-Yun Kim (Korea Institute for Curriculum and Evaluation)
Latvia: Laura Treimane (Permanent Delegation of the Republic of Latvia to the OECD and UNESCO), Zane Olina (Competency Based Curriculum Project, National Centre for Education)
Lithuania: Irena Raudienė (Ministry of Education and Science)
Luxembourg: Luc Weis (Ministère de l'Éducation Nationale, de l'Enfance et de la Jeunesse)
Mexico: Blanca Villalón Lozano (Permanent Delegation of Mexico to the OECD), Camila Jensen Casco (Permanent Delegation of Mexico to the OECD), José Luis Gutiérrez Espíndola (Secretaría de Educación Pública)
Netherlands Jeroen Postma (Ministry of Education, Culture and Science), Marc van Zanten (Netherlands Institute for Curriculum Development SLO), , Rien Rouw (Ministry of Education, Culture and Science)
New Zealand: Denise Arnerich (Ministry of Education), Pauline Cleaver (Ministry of Education), Sara Demas (Ministry of Education)
Norway: Elisabeth Buk-Berge (Ministry of Education and Research), Reidunn Aarre Matthiessen (Norwegian Directorate for Education and Training), Bente Heian (Norwegian Directorate for Education and Training), Siv Hilde Lindstrøm (Permanent Delegation of Norway to the OECD and UNESCO)
Poland: Rafal Lew-Starowicz (Ministry of National Education), Danuta Pusek (Ministry of National Education), Witold Zakrzewski (Ministry of National Education)
Portugal: Eulália Alexandre (Ministry of Education), Duarte Bué Alves (Permanent Delegation of Portugal to the OECD), Alexandre Amorim (Permanent Delegation of Portugal to the OECD), João Costa (Ministry of Education), Ines Gonçalves (Permanent Delegation of Portugal to the OECD), Elma Pereira (Permanent Delegation of Portugal to the OECD), Luisa Ucha-Silva (Ministry of Education)
Slovak Republic: Peter Gottlieber (Permanent Delegation of the Slovak Republic to the OECD)
Slovenia: Ksenija Bregar-Golobic (Ministry of Education, Science and Sport)
Spain: Carmen Tovar Sánchez (Ministry of Education, Culture and Sport), Jaime Vaquero (Ministry of Education, Culture and Sport), María Saladich (Délégations Permanentes de l'Espagne auprès de l'OCDE, l'UNESCO et le Conseil de l'Europe)
Sweden: Anna Westerholm (Swedish National Agency for Education), Katalin Bellaagh (Swedish National Agency for Education), Johan Börjesson (Swedish National Agency for Education), Ann-Christin Hartman (Swedish National Agency for Education), Helena Karis (Swedish National Agency for Education), Jenny Lindblom (Swedish National Agency for Education)
United Kingdom, Scotland: Joan Mackay (Education Scotland), Elaine Kelley (Scottish Government), Judith Tracey (Scottish Government), Kit Wyeth (Scottish Government), Jonathan Wright (Scottish Government); Wales: Steve Davies (Education and Public Service Group), Kevin Mark Palmer (Education Achievement Service for South East Wales), Debbie Lewis (Central South Consortium, Wales), Ruth Thackray (GwE Representing Welsh Government)
Argentina: Inés Cruzalegui (Ministerio de Educación Nacional), Mercedes Miguel (Ministerio de Educación Nacional)
China (People’s Republic of): Huisheng Tian (National Center for School Curriculum and Textbook Development, Ministry of Education of China), Shanshan Wang (National Center for School Curriculum and Textbook Development, Ministry of Education of China)
Hong Kong (China): Vincent Siu-chuen Chan (Education Bureau), Chi-kong Chau (Education Bureau), Ashley Pak-wai Leung (Education Bureau), Winnie Wing-man Leung (Education Bureau), Annie Hing-yee Wong (Education Bureau)
Indonesia: Taufik Hanafi (Ministry of Education and Culture)
Kazakhstan: Zhanar Abdildina (Nazarbayev Intellectual Schools AEO), Dina Shaikhina (Nazarbayev Intellectual Schools AEO)
Lebanon: Rana Abdallah (Center for Educational Research and Development)
Russian Federation: Kirill Bykov (Ambassade de Russie en France), Ilya Denisenko (Federal Institute for Evaluation of Education Quality), Evgeniy Noskov (Moscow Centre for Quality of Education), Sergey Stanchenko (Federal Institute for Evaluation of Education Quality), Elena Zozulya (Moscow Centre for Quality of Education)
Saudi Arabia: Nayyaf Aljabri (Ministry of Education), Lama Al-Qarawi (Ministry of Education), Meetb Al-Humaidan (Ministry of Education), Abdulrahman Alsayari (Ministry of Education), Hissah Bin-Zuayer (Ministry of Education)
Singapore: Oon Seng Tan (National Institute of Education, Nanyang Technological University), Low Ee Ling (National Institute of Education, Nanyang Technological University), Lim Kek Joo (National Institute of Education, Nanyang Technological University)
South Africa: Suren P Govender (Ministry of Education) and Hleki Mabunda (Ministry of Education)
United Arab Emirates: Tareq Mana S. Al Otaiba (Abu Dhabi Crown Prince Court)
Viet Nam: Tran Cong Phong (Vietnam Institute of Educational Sciences), Do Duc Lan (Vietnam Institute of Educational Sciences), Anh Nguyen Ngoc (Vietnam Institute of Educational Sciences), Luong Viet Thai (Vietnam Institute of Educational Sciences), Le Anh Vinh (Vietnam Institute of Educational Sciences)
National co-ordinators, contributors and contact persons as national or local authorities:
Australia: Hilary Dixon (Australian Curriculum Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA)), Robert Randall (ACARA)
Argentina: Mercedes Miguel (Ministerio de Educación Nacional)
Canada, British Columbia: Angie Calleberg (British Columbia, Ministry of Education), Nick Poeschek (British Columbia, Ministry of Education) and Nancy Walt (British Columbia, Ministry of Education); Ontario: Martyn Beckett (formerly of the Ontario Ministry of Education), Shirley Kendrick (formerly of the Ontario Ministry of Education), Cathy Montreuil (formerly of the Ontario Ministry of Education), Yael Ginsler (Ontario Ministry of Education); Québec: Geneviève LeBlanc (Ministère de l'Éducation)
Chile: María Jesús Honorato (Ministry of Education) and Ruth Cortez (Ministry of Education)
China (People’s Republic of): Huisheng Tian (National Center for School Curriculum and Textbook Development, Ministry of Education of China), Shanshan Wang (National Center for School Curriculum and Textbook Development, Ministry of Education of China)
Costa Rica: Rosa Carranza (Ministerio de Educación Pública), Alicia Vargas (Ministerio de Educación Pública)
Czech Republic: Hana Novotná (Czech School Inspectorate)
Denmark: Nanna Fiskaali (Danish Ministry of Education), Laura Frandsen (Danish Ministry of Education)
Estonia: Pille Liblik (Ministry of Education and Research), Imbi Henno (Ministry of Education and Research)
Finland: Aki Tornberg (Ministry of Education and Culture), Erja Vitikka (Finnish National Agency for Education)
Hong Kong (China): Ashley Pak-wai Leung (Education Bureau), Winnie Wing-man Leung (Education Bureau)
Hungary: Valéria Csépe (Eszterházy Károly University), Nora Katona (Eszterházy Károly University)
Ireland: Linda Neary (Department of Education and Skills)
Japan: Takanori Bando (Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology [MEXT]), Hiroshi Itakura (MEXT), Yoichi Kiyohara (MEXT), Shun Shirai (MEXT), Aya Yamamoto (MEXT)
Kazakhstan: Zhanar Abdildina (Nazarbayev Intellectual Schools AEO), Dina Shaikhina (Nazarbayev Intellectual Schools AEO)
Korea: Mee-Kyeong Lee (Korea Institute for Curriculum and Evaluation (KICE)), Keun-ho Lee (KICE), Joo Youn Lee (KICE), Hyung-Mi Joo (KICE), Young-Eun Kim (KICE), Jong-Yun Kim (KICE)
Mexico: Elisa Bonilla Rius (Secretaría de Educación Pública)
Netherlands: Jeroen Postma (Dutch Ministry of Education, Culture and Science), Marc van Zanten (Netherlands Institute for Curriculum Development SLO)
New Zealand: Pauline Cleaver (Ministry of Education)
Norway: Elisabeth Buk-Berge (Ministry of Education and Research), Bente Heian (Norwegian Directorate for Education and Training)
Poland: Danuta Pusek (Ministry of National Education)
Portugal: Eulália Alexandre (Ministry of Education)
Russian Federation: Maria Dobryakova (National Research University Higher School of Economics), Tatiana Meshkova (National Research University Higher School of Economics), Elena Sabelnikova (National Research University Higher School of Economics)
Singapore: Low Ee Ling (National Institute of Education, Nanyang Technological University)
South Africa: Cheryl Weston (Department of Basic Education), Siyalo Qanya (Department of Basic Education), Keitumetse Modiba (Department of Basic Education)
Sweden: Johan Börjesson (Swedish National Agency for Education)
United Kingdom, Scotland: Jonathan Wright (Education Analysis); Wales: Rhiannon Davies (Education and Public Services Group)
Viet Nam: Luong Viet Thai (Vietnam Institute of Education Sciences)
Researchers contributing to PQC for their respective countries:
Brazil: Claudia Costin (Center for Innovation and Excellence in Educational Policies), Allan Michel Jales Coutinho (Center for Innovation and Excellence in Educational Policies)
India: Monal Jayaram Poduval (Piramal Foundation for Education Leadership), Lopa Gandhi (Gandhi Fellowship), Shrestha Ganguly (Piramal Foundation for Education Leadership), Shobhana Panikar (Kaivalya Education Foundation)
United Kingdom, Northern Ireland: Carmel Gallagher (International Bureau for Education)
United States: William Schmidt (Michigan State University), Leland Cogan (Michigan State University), Jennifer Cady (Michigan State University)
National co-ordinators, contributors and contact persons as national or local authorities for OECD countries and jurisdictions
Australia: Danielle Cavanagh (Australian Curriculum Assessment and Reporting Authority [ACARA]), Hilary Dixon (ACARA), Amanda Green (ACARA), Nancy Incoll (ACARA), Julie King (ACARA), Mark McAndrew (ACARA), Rainer Mittelbach (ACARA), Kim Reid (ACARA)
Canada: Marie-France Chouinard (Permanent Delegation of Canada to the OECD), Antonella Manca-Mangoff (Council of Ministers of Education Canada – CMEC), Katerina Sukovski (Council of Ministers of Education Canada – CMEC); British Columbia: Angie Calleberg (Ministry of Education of British Columbia), Keith Godin (Ministry of Education of British Columbia), Kim Lacharite (Ministry of Education of British Columbia), Scott MacDonald (Ministry of Education of British Columbia), Shea Megan (Ministry of Education of British Columbia), Nancy Walt (Ministry of Education of British Columbia); Saskatchewan: Susan Nedelcov-Anderson (Saskatchewan Ministry of Education).
Estonia: Imbi Henno (Ministry of Education and Research), Pille Liblik (Ministry of Education and Research), Hele Liiv-Tellmann (Ministry of Education and Research)
Greece: Vassiliki Sakka (Ministry of Education)
Israel: Gilmor Keshet-Maor (Ministry of Education)
Japan: Kazuo Akiyama (National Institute for Educational Policy Research), Takashi Asakura (Tokyo Gakugei University), Takanori Bando (Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology [MEXT]), Shun Shirai (MEXT), Kentaro Tsukamoto (Tokyo Gakugei University), Taijirou Tsuruoka (MEXT)
Korea: Mee-Kyeong Lee (Korea Institute for Curriculum and Evaluation, [KICE]), Keun-ho Lee (KICE), Jiyoung Seo (KICE), Ki-Chul Kim (KICE), Chang-Wan Yi (KICE), Jong-Yun Kim (KICE), Haemee Rim (KICE), Jaejin Lee (KICE)
Lithuania: Irena Raudienė (Ministry of Education and Science), Šarūnė Nagrockaitė (Vilnius University)
Netherlands: National Institute for Curriculum Development (SLO) Northern Ireland: Roisin Radcliffe (Council for the Curriculum, Examinations & Assessment)
Portugal: Eulália Alexandre (Ministry of Education), Carla Mota (Ministry of Education)
Sweden: Johan Börjesson (National Agency for Education), Helena Karis (National Agency for Education)
National co-ordinators, contributors and contact persons from partner countries and economies
China (People’s Republic of): Yunlong Chen (National Center for School Curriculum and Textbook Development, Ministry of Education of China), Yuexia Liu (National Center for School Curriculum and Textbook Development, Ministry of Education of China), Yunpeng Ma (Northeast Normal University), Jianying Ren (National Center for School Curriculum and Textbook Development, Ministry of Education of China), Shanshan Wang (National Center for School Curriculum and Textbook Development, Ministry of Education of China), Xiangdong Yang (East Normal University), Zaiping Zeng (PESAI Tech. Co., Ltd., Beijing), Shiyu Zhao (Peking University)
Kazakhstan: Dina Shaikhina (Nazarbayev Intellectual Schools AEO)
Russia: Maria Dobryakova (National Research University Higher School of Economics), Isak Frumin (National Research University Higher School of Economics)
Members of the OECD’s Education Policy Committee and Education Counsellors also provided valuable contributions by making relevant interventions during the discussions at the Committee meetings and/or by reviewing the draft report prior to publication.
Jia-Yi Chow (National Institute of Education, Singapore), Hilary Dixon (Independent Researcher, Australia), Irmeli Halinen (Metodix Oy (Ltd), Finland), Helen Haste (University of Bath, UK), Natalie Jonas (Independent Researcher, Australia), Phil Lambert (Phil Lambert Consulting, Australia), Nienke Nieveen (Eindhoven University of Technology & Netherlands Institute for Curriculum Development, Netherlands), Kimberly Schonert-Reichl (University of Chicago), Claire Sinnema (University of Auckland), Annette Thijis (Netherlands Institute for Curriculum Development, Netherlands), Joke Voogt (University of Amsterdam and Windesheim University, Netherlands), Liat Zwirn (Concept, Israel).
Sarah Abdullah Alsubayai, Maria Ines Folhadela, Elias Hildebrandt, Dzhafar Kabidenov, Tara Lumina, Risa Minamihonoki, Ayaka Nakamura, Miki Nanashima, Camille Souffron, Carina Taves Lage da Silva, Arfath Ulla Baig
Management group
Andreas Schleicher (Director for Education and Skills), Yuri Belfali (Head of Division)
OECD Future of Education and Skills 2030 team, external expert authors and communications team who produced this report
Miho Taguma (Project Manager, Senior Policy Analyst), Esther Carvalhaes (Analyst), Meritxell Fernández Barrera (Analyst), Kentaro Sugiura (Analyst), Kevin Gillespie (Assistant), Kelly Makowiecki (Consultant), Cassandra Morley (Editor), Sophie Limoges (Design)
Co-ordinators of this publication: Carla Campos Cascales (Consultant), Hilary Dixon (Consultant), Natalie Jonas (Consultant)
OECD former Secretariat members who worked on part of the drafts or data used in the report and/or instrument development
Alena Frid (Analyst), Lauren Kavanagh (Analyst), Natalie Laechelt (Analyst), Soumaya Maghnouj (Analyst), Nathan Roberson (Analyst), Fumitaka Suzuki (Analyst), Makito Yurita (Analyst), Kristina Sonmark (Analyst), Eva Feron (Analyst), Shun Shirai (Analyst), Manon Costinot (Statistician), Connie Chung (Consultant), Alison Burke (Consultant), Meow Hwee Lim (Consultant), Leslie Greenhow (Assistant), Hanna Varkki (Assistant)
Tadahiko Abiko (Nagoya University), Berry Billingsley (Canterbury Christ Church University), Graham Donaldson (University of Glasgow), Sonja Hall (National Association of Schoolmasters Union of Women Teachers – NASUWT (United Kingdom)), John Hattie (Melbourne Graduate School of Education, University of Melbourne), Marjo Kyllönen (Education Development Services, City of Helsinki), Phil Lambert (Phil Lambert Consulting, Australia), Janet Looney (European Institute of Education and Social Policy – EIESP), Renato Opertti (IBE-UNESCO)